IOOF Lodge - Marysville, WA
The building was completed 1911 to serve the IOOF in the fledgling town of Marysville.
Location: Washington, United States

The building was the product of the Ebey Lodge #104 of the I.O.O.F. It was built to serve as a lodge for the organization but also as a cultural center for the town of Marysville after an earlier meeting place had burned. It is on the U.S. Register of Historic Places.

Nomination form in the National Archives: (visit link)

Listing in registry: (visit link)
Location Details:
From the nomination form for the US Registry of Historic Places: "The Marysville Opera House was erected in 1911 by the Ebey Lodge #104 of the International Order of Odd Fellows (I.O.O.E) to provide a meeting place for the Lodge and a cultural center for the Town of Marysville after an earlier hall was burned. Chartered on August 20, - 1891, the Lodge had no permanent meeting place until about 1898 when it erected a frame building to serve as both an opera house and a home for the I.O.O.F. The frame building served the community until about 1910 when it was destroyed by fire. Erected by local contractor, A.E. Heider, the new opera house cost $20,000 and was described as being "designed to be fully up to the needs of Marysville for many years." The building served as a focus for Marysville social events, housing not only the Odd Fellows but also similar social organizations such as the Rebeccas and the Neighbors of Wood Craft. Too, it provided the means and the opportunity for the citizens of Marysville, a relatively remote town for many years, to enjoy the performing arts as presented by traveling troups, as well as affording a forum for presentations by local talent."

Date of construction: 1911