Geographical center of Sweden - Flataklocken, Västernorrlands Län, Sweden
Swedens center was determined in 1947. It is located on the mountain Flataklocken in Västernorrlands Län.
Location: Västernorrland, Sweden

In 1947, Nils Friberg and Tor Andeldorff from the Institute of Geography at Stockholm University determined the geographical center of Sweden, which was still unknown at the time, on behalf of the Swedish daily newspaper "Svenska Dagbladet". With complicated considerations, map conversions and calculations, the two determined the 465m high mountain Flataklocken near Munkbysjön in the municipality of Ånge as the center, a small expedition lead by Gustaf von Platen then traveled to the then still inaccessible place and marked the calculated point. A few years later, the center was opened up for tourism, a cafe was built nearby and the marker was replaced by a small metal pyramid about 20 cm high.