Four Locks - Big Pool MD
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT on historical marker:

Four Locks
Four Locks – locks 47 through 50 – were built between 1836 and 1838, all within a half-mile stretch of the canal. Nestled amongst these four locks, a close-knit community thrived while the canal was in operation. Businesses prospered, meeting the needs of locals and boatmen.

In its heyday the busy town of Four Locks included two general stores, two warehouses, a dry dock, mule barn, post office, school, farms, and many houses. Families like the Hassetts, the Myers, and the Flynns worked and lived together here, and called this place home.

After the canal closed in 1924, the community declined and has all but disappeared. The legacy of Four Locks stands in the buildings seen today and lives in the memories of a community long gone.

Captions:
1) The Four Locks community from just below Lock 48
2) Children at a community celebration
3) Couple sitting above the flume at Lock 48

Sidebar text:
Experience history… spend the night in a lockhouse!

Ever wonder what it was like to live in a lockhouse? Spend the night in one of several lockhouses along the canal. Step back in time and immerse yourself in history. If you listen closely, you may hear voices from the past whispering their stories. For more information visit www.canalquarters.org.
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: