Saint Joan of Arc Church Time Capsule - Hershey, PA
A time capsule buried outside of St. Joan of Arc Church in Hershey, PA

This time capsule is located at Saint Joan of Arc Roman Catholic Church on West Areba Avenue in Hershey, Pennsylvania. The time capsule is buried in the northwest corner of the property, directly in front of the church's sign. An engraved stone on the ground says:

St. Joan of Arc
Church
Great Jubilee
Time Capsule
Buried
Dec. 2000
Re-open
May 30, 2062

Saint Joan of Arc parish was founded in 1920 to accommodate the numerous Catholic workers at Hershey Chocolate Factory. The first church was built on land donated by Milton Hershey, founder of the chocolate company, on Cocoa Avenue. The cornerstone of this original church building was laid on December 5, 1920. The church was dedicated on May 26, 1922. As the parish grew, plans were made to construct a larger church, but were delayed by World War II. In the late 1940s a new school was built, in the 1950s a new rectory and convent were built, and finally in 1961 construction on the new church building on West Areba Avenue. The church was completed and dedicated on May 30, 1962.