World War I Veteran Poster Mural – Bicentennial Park - Wentzville, MO
Some additions have been placed in this park

County of mural: St. Charles County
Location of mural: Pearce Blvd. & Blumhoff Ave., Bicentennial Park, Wentzville
Marker erected by: American Legion, Demien Construction Company, Crossroads Arts Council
Date erected: 1976

"A tribute poster to the veterans of WWI has been added to Wentzville’s Bicentennial Park (22 West Pearce Boulevard), just down the street from the Vietnam Veterans Memorial. This beautiful poster resides on the south side (railroad side) of the Honor Roll, which lists the names of the Wentzville residents who served during WWII. This tribute is a replica of a design poster which was created during WWI. Thank you to the the collaborative efforts of some anonymous individuals who are members of the Wentzville Downtown Business Association, Wentzville Historical Society, the Wentzville Community Club, the American Legion, Demien Construction Company, Crossroads Arts Council, the City of Wentzville and Patrick Nolan for this final addition honoring our veterans." ~ Crossroads Arts Council

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/2019

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Wentzville Downtown Business Association, Wentzville Historical Society, the Wentzville Community Club, the American Legion, Demien Construction Company, Crossroads Arts Council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: