Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque - Harrisburg, PA
A bench dedicated in honor of Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque in Harrisburg, PA

This bench is located on the property of Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque Roman Catholic Church on Paxton Church Road in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. It is in the yard to the east of the church next to the outdoor Stations of the Cross. The black metal bench has a small plaque that says, "In honor of Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque - Donated by members of Saint Margaret Mary Parish."

Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque Church was built on this 19-acre property in 2010 to replace the former parish church on Herr Street.

Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque was a French nun who lived in the 17th century. She was instrumental in promoting devotion to the Sacred Heart of Jesus after having visions in which Our Lord requested that special devotions be made to His Sacred Heart, as well as acts of reparation, keeping holy hours, and receiving communion on First Fridays.
Where is this bench located?: Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque Church

Who is this bench honoring?: Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque