Warwick Footballers Memorial, 72 Palmerin St, Warwick, QLD, Australia
The only known war memorial of its type in Queensland
Location: Queensland, Australia

The marble honour roll commemorates Warwick Rugby League footballers who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.The memorial was initiated by the Warwick and District Amateur Rugby League which collected donations from the local public and was unveiled on 12 May 1917. It is a marble honour board of classical form with leaded lettering and ornamented with bas relief carving. In the pediment are rifles crossed over a football, with a crown at the apex. Nineteen footballers from the Warwick Amateur Rugby League were killed during the war and the memorial to the footballers was erected in May 1917, well before the War had ended, and was added to as more deaths among the League`s players were notified.
List: Register of the National Estate

Status: