Maidenhead Railway Station - Station Approach, Maidenhead, UK
30U E 658005 N 5709971
Maidenhead railway station is on the south side of the town centre. The tracks pass in a roughly east/west direction through the station with the main entrance being on the north side. A further entrance is to be found on the south side.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about Maidenhead station that advises:

Maidenhead railway station serves the town of Maidenhead, Berkshire, England. It is 24 miles 19 chains (39.0 km) down the line from London Paddington and is situated between Taplow to the east and Twyford to the west.

It is served by local services operated by Great Western Railway and the Elizabeth line, and is also the junction for the Marlow Branch Line. It has five platforms which are accessed through ticket barriers at both entrances to the station. The Marlow line platform had an overall roof until 2014 when it was removed in the course of electrification works.

The station is on the original line of the Great Western Railway, which opened as far as Reading in 1840. The original Maidenhead Station lay east of the Thames, not far from the present Taplow station. This was the line's first terminus, pending the completion of the Sounding Arch (Maidenhead Railway Bridge) bridge over the river. In 1854, the Wycombe Railway Company built a line from Maidenhead to High Wycombe, with a station on Castle Hill, at first called "Maidenhead (Wycombe Branch)", later renamed "Maidenhead Boyne Hill". However, there was no station on the present site until 1871, when local contractor William Woodbridge built it. Originally, it was called "Maidenhead Junction", but eventually it came to replace the Boyn Hill station as well as the original station on the Maidenhead Riverside.

In 2008 the station underwent major renovation works and in 2010 a statue of Nicholas Winton was installed on one of the platforms.

The main entrance to the station is on the A308 with a back entrance on Shoppenhangers Road. The station has five through platforms and no terminating platforms.

All trains at Maidenhead are operated by Great Western Railway and the Elizabeth line.

During the peak periods, additional trains run to and from London Paddington. In addition, the Marlow shuttle services increase from hourly to half-hourly and run only between Maidenhead and Bourne End (a half-hourly shuttle runs from Bourne End to Marlow where passengers can connect to services to Maidenhead).

Maidenhead was initially the planned western terminus of Crossrail before an announcement was made in 2014 to move the terminus to Reading. Some peak Elizabeth Line trains terminate at Maidenhead, with two per hour continuing to Reading, so sidings will be built at Maidenhead to support.

The station is currently undergoing significant modification, including the replacement of the existing passenger waiting facilities, a new ticket hall, lifts, platform extensions to accommodate the longer trains, the introduction of overhead line equipment and the construction of new stabling and turnback facilities to the west of the station.

In 2010 a statue was erected to honour the man dubbed the "British Schindler" for his work saving Jewish children from Nazi invasion. Sir Nicholas Winton was 29 when he smuggled 669 boys and girls, destined for concentration camps, out of Czechoslovakia in 1939. The statue, on platform three, depicts Winton sitting on a bench reading his famous scrapbook, which contained lists of all the children he helped to save.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes