Polish Museum of America - Chicago, IL
Chicago’s Polish Museum was featured on a Polish postage stamp issued in 2001.
Location: Illinois, United States

This historic building, located just off the Kennedy Expressway in downtown Chicago, was completed in 1913. It houses the national headquarters of the Polish Roman Catholic Union of America along with its library and museum. It was included on a set of Polish postage stamps issued in 2001 showing Polish cultural sites in North America. The building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The museum opened in 1937 with some modest exhibits but grew significantly after the 1939 New York World’s Fair. Poland had a large pavilion at that fair showcasing artifacts and artwork from the inter-war period. But with war breaking out in Europe, the Polish exhibits from the fair could not be returned to Poland. Many of those exhibits wound up here in Chicago. Also found at this museum are many of Ignacy Jan Paderewski’s personal possessions. They were donated to the museum by his sister, Antonina following his death in 1941.
Stamp Issuing Country: Poland

Date of Issue: 29-June-2001