St Peter & St Paul's church - Shorne, Kent
Anglican church of St Peter & St Paul, Shorne.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"Shorne is an ancient parish which almost certainly came into existence before the Norman Conquest of 1066. The earliest written references to it are in early twelfth century documents, one of which may have been repeating the contents of a pre-conquest document. There is no record of the church being dependent on another so it was probably carved out of the territory of Rochester Cathedral.

As the church has Anglo-Saxon features the parish probably existed in that period, though at first the church may have been a manorial chapel which gradually took on the characteristics of a parish establishing a territory in which tithes were payable to the parish priest. There is some evidence that its area was originally larger and some neighbouring parishes were created from it."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The oldest part of the church is the north wall of the nave which contains an Anglo-Saxon double-splayed clerestory window high up above the arcade. The original church would have consisted only of a nave and short chancel. A Romanesque style arch in the north nave wall is probably Anglo-Saxon and may have been inserted to give access to a porch or porticus (a room on the side of the church).

The first extension that still exists is the north aisle built around the end of the twelfth or early thirteenth century. Soon after it was extended eastwards beside the chancel and the chancel itself was extended to its present length. The next addition was the Randall Chapel on the south side of the chancel in the late thirteenth or early fourteenth century. The south aisle to the nave and its arcade were built in the fifteenth century as were the tower and porch."

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No