Dragons - St Mary the Virgin - Christon, Somerset
4 dragons adorn the vaulted tower roof inside St Mary The Virgin, Christon.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

4 dragons adorn the vaulted tower roof inside St Mary The Virgin, Christon. They are Norman in origin, dating from around the 11th to 12th century.

"Under the tower is a quadripartite rib vault with depressed roll-moulded ribs. Each is carried on a springer in the form of a chamfered impost block with a row of beading in a groove in the centre of the face, which supports a dragon's head shown in profile with its features – wrinkled skin and oval eyes – indicated by simple grooves. The dragons' mouths are slightly open showing pointed teeth alternating on the upper and lower jaws, and they have straight, projec­ting tongues. Slight differences between the dragons are noted below:

SW springer
In L profile. Impost apparently inverted, with 11 beads in the groove. Teeth indistinct: apparently 3 above and 1 below.

SE springer
In R profile. 11 beads on the impost, 3 teeth above and 2 below.