2010 - Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque Church - Harrisburg, PA
Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque Church, built in 2010 in Harrisburg, PA

Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque Roman Catholic Church is located on Paxton Church Road in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. The parish was founded in 1948 and the first church building was built on Herr Street in 1949. As the congregation continued to grow, it was decided that a larger church building was needed. Construction on the new church was begun in 2009 on 19 acres about 3 miles north of the original church location. The new church was dedicated on April 10, 2010 by Bishop Kevin C. Rhoades. The church is constructed of red brick and has a seating capacity of 800.

Year of construction: 2010

Full inscription: