Saint Francis of Assisi Church Stained Glass - Clearfield, PA
Stained glass windows at Saint Francis of Assisi Church in Clearfield, PA

These stained glass windows are located at Saint Francis of Assisi Roman Catholic Church on South Second Street in Clearfield, Pennsylvania. The parish was founded in 1830 and the present church building was built in 1886. I have not been able to find out when the stained glass windows were installed, whether they were from 1886, or were added later. Each of the windows has an image of a saint or of the Blessed Virgin Mary. The saints include, St. Francis of Assisi, St. Dominic, St. Peter, St. Helena, St. John the Baptist, St. Joseph, St. John the Evangelist, St. Ann, St. Thomas the Apostle, St. Patrick, St. Elizabeth of Hungary, and St. James. The images of the Blessed Virgin Mary include the Immaculate Conception and Our Lady of Perpetual Help.
Type of building where window is located: Church

211 South Second Street