Ranger Station at Catoctin Mountain Park - Thurmont MD
18S E 289753 N 4390026
A Ranger Station is located in the Visitor Center at Catoctin Mountain Park. Here one can obtain a NPS Cancellation Stamp and maps of the area.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the National Park Service website:

Catoctin's diverse cultural resources provide several vignettes of our nation's history in one small location. Native Americans quarried meta-rhyolite for the production of lithic tools. A charcoal and iron industry is still visible today, along with smaller industries including farms, sawmills, and an old moonshine still. Historic structures and products of the Works Progress Administration and the Civilian Conservation Corps, along with the site of our nation's first Job Corps Center, are tangible reminders of the capability of vigorous youth programs to strengthen the nation's economic and social fabric. The totality of resources found in Catoctin Mountain Park reflects much of the early fabric of our country.

Permits: no

Maps: yes