Björnekulla Kyrka - Åstorp, Sweden
Björnekulla church, Sweden belongs to Björnekulla-Västra Broby parish.
Location: Skåne, Sweden

Björnekulla's current church was inaugurated in 1889, replacing a medieval church that dated to the 13th century at the earliest. Only parts of a presumably older tower were saved. The Romanesque church was probably built in the 15th century with an armory and in 1788 with
a cross arm, but it still wasn't enough to accommodate Scania's growing population, which doubled in the early 19th century. Other reasons for the new church included an altered liturgy and a desire for the church as a symbol of beauty and order. By the middle of the 19th century, a new building was being discussed. Builder Hallberg made a proposal in 1878 for a new large church, but the congregation decided against it for financial reasons and built a smaller church than the one Hallberg had proposed.

The blueprints for the new church were drawn up by Gustaf Pettersson in 1885. The church was built in 1887-1889 as a cruciform church in neo-gothic style.

- The pulpit was made of oak in 1889 by Gustaf Pettersson.
- The baptismal font was made of sandstone in the 12th century.
- There are 2 bells in the tower; the big bell was cast in 1888 by J A Beckman & Co., Stockholm, and the small bell was cast in 1851 by C A Norling, Jönköping.
- The organ was built in 1973 by Anders Persson, Viken, and has 21 stops.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1889