Winsted Hosiery Mill - Winsted in Winchester, CT
18T E 660954 N 4643108
The historic Winsted Hosiery Mill is located along Whiting and Holabird Streets and the east bank of the Still River in the city of Winsted in Winchester, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Romanesque style Winsted Hosiery Mill consists of four major buildings situated along on both sides of Whiting Street and east of the Still River. Building #1 is the office building. It was built on 1911 of granite blocks and is connected to building #2 on the south side. It is The three-story high and four bays wide along Whiting Street and the Still River and three bays wide along Holabird Street. Each bay is framed by a rounded arch. The upper story has windows rounded at the top.

The brick building #2 is four story high and built in 1905. There are thirty bays along the Whiting Street and the east bank of the Still River. Each bay is framed by a rounded arch. The upper windows have rounded tops. The first nine bays of the upper level are bricked.

The brick buildings #3 and 4 were constructed in 1901. They are on the east side of Whiting Street and carry a vertical sign inscribed WHITING MILLS. Building #3 was the manufacturing center of the mills. It is seven bays wide along Holabird Street and twenty-nine bays deep along Whiting Street. Each bay is framed by brick arch with a rounded top.

Building #4 is two stories high and has 12 bays facing Holabird Street. A stairway leads to an elevated entrance at the last bay. The upper windows have rounded tops.

The Winsted Hosiery Mill produced hosiery and underwear for men. They manufacturing wool sweaters in the 1950s. In the 1960s they reorganize as the Winchester Spinning Company and converted to the manufacture of yarn.

The Winsted Hosiery Mill was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.