Community Club - Wentzville, MO
This community center, been around for years, is still active and a strong part of the city.

County of center: Saint Charles County
Location of center: Sunset Dr. & Main St., Wentzville

"The Wentzville Community Club (WCC) is a volunteer based, non-profit organization that is designed to help raise funding for local organizations in and around the Wentzville area. Through continued fundraising efforts the WCC is able to provide local non-profit organizations with funding opportunities as well as provide four-year scholarships to qualifying seniors of the Wentzville School District." ~ WCC

"Built: 1962
The Wentzville Community Club is an extremely important organization in the historical development of the community (see Bowman, pp. 87-115 for photos and a historic overview of the property and the club's activities). It had worked for 2 years to raise money to fund the construction of the city's first waterworks and water tower in 1935, organized annual parades and events that became an important part of the social life in the community. In 1937, the Wentzville Community Club completed the construction of a pavilion, roller rink and meeting hall that served the community for the next generation and in 1962 they began building a new roller rink which has evolved into the current club building facing West Main Street. Over the years a number of smaller buildings have been added to the property, but further research needs to be done to date all the current buildings and structures as well as landscaping features before a definitive determination can be made that this large park are related to the historic development of the club, this could be eligible for listing in the National Register under Criterion A: Social. At minimum, it does appear the club building dates to 1962 could be listed individually, but the interior would need to be evaluated for historic integrity for an individual nomination and it may be possible that the entire property would be eligible with further research as a historic district, in which case, the interior integrity of the club building would not be as critical.

"The 1962 roller rink/community club building, is a one-story painted concrete block commercial building with a shallow pitched gable roof and flat roof bay along the east side, which faces the driveway into the property. This is clearly identifiable as the same building shown in the historic photo (Bowman, p. 96) and retain most of that original fenestration pattern along the east elevation as well as the brick pilasters that are attached to the concrete block east elevation wall, dividing it into six bays. Most of these windows are single light, wood frame windows with replacement tinted glass, two are larger display size windows (in the fourth and fifth bays from the south end) and some are high horizontal, single light openings. There has been an addition on the north end of the building that spans the entire width of the building, adding an additional bay to the east elevation; it extends the same roof pitches from the original building, creating a recessed entry with a simple metal pole supporting the roof at the open northeast corner. The north wall is now brick as are the walls under the recessed entry. There is a three-bay shed roofed pavilion supported by metal poles extending along the southern end of this side of the building that has been added more recently with two wooden doors from the building accessed under the porch. The remaining bays have been boarded over.

"The property is a large community-park like gathering space, which slopes to a valley between the outer hills. The northeast quarter of the property is a paved parking lot The community club building is centered on the northern half on the lot. To the south, a ca. 1980 one-story concession stand with a side gabled roof and vinyl siding is set back behind the main building. The facade include three serving windows with a metal shelf below. A ca. 1990 one bay brick and concrete gabled bathroom facility with recessed entrances and a garage door is located west of the concession stand. Up the western hill, ca. 1970 metal roof, wood truss carport is located directly north of a ca. 1970 one-story side gabled concession stand with metal roof and wood siding. A garage entrance is located on the side. A ca. 1960, one-story metal three-bay building with a metal shed roof and concrete foundation is located west of the concession stand. A ca. 2000 utility box cover with a gabled metal roof and wood door are located to the southeast of the main building. A paved drive through the center of the property loops around to the back sit of the St. Patrick school property on the east." ~ Wentzville Historical Survey  PDF pages 258-268

Type of community center: Community Center

500 West Main St.,