St. Stephen's Episcopal and Anglican Church - Bloomfield, CT
18T E 687820 N 4631978
The Federal style St. Stephen's Episcopal and Anglican Church is located at 590 Bloomfield Avenue in Bloomfield, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Federal style St. Stephen's Episcopal and Anglican Church was built in 1951. The entrance recessed at the end of a gable roof supported by square columns. The double door entrance is framed within a rounded arch and topped with a fan window. On each side of the entrance is a 3 by 4 pane double hung window.

Above the entrance is a pediment and a gable roof. Rising from the cross gable roof is a steeple with a square tower with a railing on top and a hexagonal belfry with louvered windows with rounded tops. Above the belfry is dome topped by a cross.

The south side has six 4 by 5 double hung windows and a gable end with an auxiliary entrance and two small windows. The north side has six matching windows and a breezeway that connects the gable end of the main block to a four bay wide additional building which is used as a Sunday school and community center.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No