Longforgan Parish Church - Perth & Kinross, Scotland
Building of the Church of Scotland denomination, rebuilt in 1895, in the Perthshire village of Longforgan, five miles west of the city of Dundee.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The village of Longforgan is situated in the Carse of Gowrie, five miles west of the Scottish city of Dundee in the south-eastern part of Perthshire. It is by-passed by the A90 dual-carriageway between Perth and Dundee to the north. A church was founded here by St Modwenna who died in 521 and it was on this site that a church was built in 1400 with a tower and spire added in 1690.

By 1894 the building had fallen into disrepair and it was dismantled with the tower being retained. This was incorporated into the west gable of the new rectangular-plan building which was dedicated to St Columba.

The church lies south of the village's main street with the entrance from here. The north elevation features three ground floor windows with a further three above at gallery level. The east gable features a chancel gable with tripartite window and a roofed porch to the left. At the rear, the southern elevation has five windows with the central one being blocked.

The main feature is the retained tower on the western gable. The tower is of two stages with the tall second stage featuring two blocked openings on three sides. A balustraded parapet is above underneath the broached slated spire with two unusual clock faces added when the new church was built. To the right of the tower is a two-stage stair tower with door and window in the first stage. Above is three windows under a curved roof.

The church is part of the Carse Churches of the Church of Scotland denomination and there is a service at 11.00am on Sundays.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)

Status: Active House of Worship