Rhine Lock - Canal du Rhône au Rhin (Northern branch) - Rhinau - France
This lock is on the northern branch of the Canal du Rhône au Rhin at Rhinau.
Location: Grand-Est, France

This lock is on the northern branch of the Canal du Rhône au Rhin and can be found at a place called Rhinau. The lock was built in the 1980s to take the canal onto the River Rhine when the southern 100 kilometres of the canal was taken out of service. When it was first built, a customs house was also erected as it was on the France/Germany border. With free movement within the EU the customs point is no longer necessary. The gates on the lock are sliding doors to allow it to be used in the reverse direction when the Rhine is in flood.

The canal originally ran 134 kilometres from Strasbourg in the north to Mulhouse in the south where it joined the Canal du Rhône au Rhin southern branch, but most of the canal was abandoned in the 1980s. Nowadays, a 34 kilometre northern stretch remains open running from Strasbourg to Rhinau and is called the Canal du Rhône au Rhin (Northern branch). The only other stretch that remains open is a branch halfway down to the south that runs into Colmar.

There are 11 original locks on the canal plus a new one that was built to join the canal to the Rhine at Rhinau. The locks are all Freycinet sized so provide access to 38.5 x 5.05 commercial Péniches. They are operated automatically by the use of a télécommande or remote control unit that is given to boaters at the first lock at either end and handed back when they reach their final lock.

The locks are traffic light controlled and entry is only possible when the green light is showing. When a lock is being set both a red and green light is shown. If two red lights are showing then the lock is out of action and VNF, the canal authority, has to be contacted.

Cottages were built at each lock to house the lock keepers and many are still standing. The cottages are large by normal French lock cottage standards and have attractive tile hung upper storeys.

The canal is practically dead straight for the majority of its route which tends to put many people off exploring it. It turns out to be surprisingly attractive running between the Black mountains of Germany and the Vosges mountains of France. It has a well maintained cycle path running alongside and when we visited in 2022 there was only one commercial quay still in use, consequently péniches are rarely seen. There are two private marinas, one at either end of the canal. Both look pretty run down and can only take small river cruisers.
Waterway Name: Canal du Rhône au Rhin (Northern branch)

Connected Points:
The canal runs from Strasbourg in the north to Rhinau in the south. In Strasbourg it starts from the Dusuzeau basin and has a junction with the River Ill as it leaves the city. It joins the river Rhine at Rhinau at its southern end.

Type: Lock

Elevation Difference (meters): 3.00