Huize Weipoort - Leiden - NL
A former monastery in Leiden
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

ENG}
Huize Weipoort is the name of the Crosier monastery built in 1926, then called Mater dolorosa, on the edge of the Dutch city of Leiden (on the border with Zoeterwoude) and next to Cronesteyn polder park. The complex has been used as student accommodation since the 1980s.

In March 1925, the Crosier Order bought a 1.25 ha site. along the Vrouwenweg at the corner of the Meerburgerwatering in what was then Zoeterwoude. The Crosiers then had two monasteries in the Netherlands, in Cuijk and in Uden. The so-called Study House for Philosophy was transferred from Cuijk to the Kruisherenklooster in Zoeterwoude. The first pile was driven in mid-June 1925. Design and construction was done by the company Bik en Breedeveld. The Consecration of the Monastery by the Superior of the Crosier Order, Msgr. H. Hollmann, took place on September 9, 1926. Van der Laan's architectural firm was involved in a renovation in 1942. In the 1960s, the entire Vrouwenweg came under the administration of the municipality of Leiden. Declining activities and finances forced the order to sell the monastery. Father P. Gilden, economist of the Crosiers, sold the monastery complex in August 1967 to the Gemiva Foundation from Gouda.

After a renovation, Gemiva, an organization for disabled care in South Holland, moved into the complex. When it opened in June 1969, 95 mentally handicapped people were housed, accompanied and cared for in the former monastery. The monastery was renamed Huize De Weipoort. In the early eighties, Gemiva moved to nearby Swetterhage. The neighborhood association Weipoort (founded in 1981) moved into two linked building chains at the monastery.

In the 1980s, the Leiden Student Housing Foundation (SLS) took over the complex and established 97 residential units there. SLS merged with DUWO in 2013, and also took its name from 2014

NL}

Huize Weipoort is de naam van het in 1926 gebouwde kruisherenklooster, toen nog Mater dolorosa genoemd, aan de rand van de Nederlandse stad Leiden (op de grens met Zoeterwoude) en naast polderpark Cronesteyn. Sinds de jaren tachtig is het complex in gebruik als studentenhuisvesting.

In maart 1925 kocht de Orde der kruisheren een terrein van 1,25 ha. langs de Vrouwenweg aan de hoek van de Meerburgerwatering in het toenmalige Zoeterwoude. De Kruisheren hadden toen twee kloosters in Nederland, in Cuijk en in Uden. Het zogeheten Studiehuis voor Philosophie werd uit Cuijk overgebracht naar het Kruisherenklooster in Zoeterwoude. Half juni 1925 werd de eerste paal geslagen. Ontwerp en bouw gebeurde door de firma Bik en Breedeveld. De inwijding van het klooster door de overste van de orde van de kruisheren, mgr. H. Hollmann, vond plaats op 9 september 1926. Bij een verbouwing in 1942 was het architectenbureau van Van der Laan betrokken. In de jaren zestig kwam de hele Vrouwenweg onder bestuur van de gemeente Leiden. Teruglopende activiteiten en financiën noopten de orde tot verkoop van het klooster. Pater P. Gilden, econoom van de Kruisheren, verkocht het kloostercomplex in augustus 1967 aan de Stichting Gemiva uit Gouda.

Na een verbouwing trok Gemiva, een organisatie voor gehandicaptenzorg in Zuid-Holland, in het complex. Bij de opening in juni 1969 werden er 95 verstandelijk gehandicapten in het voormalige klooster gehuisvest, begeleid en verzorgd. Het klooster werd omgedoopt tot Huize De Weipoort. Begin jaren tachtig vertrok Gemiva naar het nabijgelegen Swetterhage. De buurtvereniging Weipoort (opgericht in 1981) betrok twee aan elkaar gekoppelde bouwketen bij het klooster.

In de jaren tachtig nam de Stichting Leidse Studentenhuisvesting (SLS) het complex over en vestigde er 97 wooneenheden. SLS fuseerde met DUWO in 2013, en nam vanaf 2014 ook diens naam aan

Bron: (visit link)
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Huize Weipoort