Het Zalmhuis - Capelle aan den IJssel, the Netherlands
On a sign next to the entrance of the Zalmhuis, the history of the building is detailed
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

NL Van bron
Het Zalmhuis is een bouwwerk aan de oever van de Nieuwe Maas, ten oosten van de Van Brienenoordbrug en nabij Bedrijventerrein Rivium. De oorsprong van het Zalmhuis was in 1863 wanneer Adriaan Dekkers aan de Hooge Zeedijk een logement koopt en in de nabijheid ervan op een buitendijks terrein in 1875 een overdekte markt voor de afslag en verkoop van zalm, elft, winde, houting, fint en steur begint.

Toen in 1880 Jan van den Akker de uitspanning overnam bouwde hij in 1896 een paviljoen boven de markt. In 1905 werd het paviljoen vergroot en op stalen kolommen boven het water gebouwd. In 1955 werd het gesloopt.

Het Zalmhuis is in de periode 1999-2002 herbouwd in opdracht van Johan Rolloos, een (voormalig) aannemer en projectontwikkelaar uit Capelle aan den IJssel. Het nieuwe Zalmhuis staat ongeveer 75 meter van de originele plek. Het is herbouwd in de originele, Victoriaans aandoende, stijl. Vooral de zuidzijde is iconisch met de twee torens. Het is een heel markant pand geworden.

Het is nu een bijzonder visrestaurant, waar men heerlijke zalm en andere visgerechten serveert. In het restaurant kunnen ook evenementen worden georganiseerd, waaronder vergaderingen, workshops en trouw-arrangementen.

ENG From source
The Zalmhuis is a structure on the banks of the Nieuwe Maas, east of the Van Brienenoord Bridge and near Rivium Business Park. The origin of the Zalmhuis was in 1863 when Adriaan Dekkers bought a lodging house on the Hooge Zeedijk and in 1875 a covered market for the auction and sale of salmon, allis shad, bindweed, houting, twaite and sturgeon started in the vicinity. .

When Jan van den Akker took over the tavern in 1880, he built a pavilion above the market in 1896. In 1905 the pavilion was enlarged and built on steel columns above the water. In 1955 it was demolished.

The Zalmhuis was rebuilt in the period 1999-2002 by order of Johan Rolloos, a (former) contractor and project developer from Capelle aan den IJssel. The new Zalmhuis is about 75 meters from the original site. It has been rebuilt in the original Victorian style. Especially the south side is iconic with the two towers. It has become a very striking building.

It is now a special fish restaurant, serving delicious salmon and other fish dishes. Events can also be organized in the restaurant, including meetings, workshops and wedding packages.

Group that erected the marker: Het Zalmhuis

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: