In Honor of John, Cordelia, and Charles Steen - Edmond, Oklahoma
14S E 637689 N 3948215
A historical marker honoring the first pioneer family of Edmond is located at the southeast side of Gracelawn Cemetery.

This is the second historical marker that honors the Steen Family, the first pioneer family of Edmond. The other marker, recognizing the newly named Steen Bridge, is at 2nd and Broadway, south of the Festival Market Place.

Gracelawn Cemetery is the location of this historical marker. It is placed on the west side of section 13A. A National Society Daughters of the American Revolution logo is at the top of the front face.

It has the following text:

In Honor Of
John, Cordelia, and Charles Steen
First Pioneer Family of Edmond, Oklahoma

John Steen arrived at mile marker 103 in December 1886, as a water superintendent for the Atchinson, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway. He was assigned to oversee the construction of a 128' deep by 30' diameter well that would serve the new coaling and watering station for steam engines.

The station, first known as Mile Marker 103 and then Summit, was renamed Edmond in March 1887. In November of that year, John's wife Cordelia and their son Charles joined him.

The family's arrival preceded the early settlers who came to the area in the Oklahoma Land Run of April 22, 1889 and formally established the town of Edmond.

We honor the Steen family and their invaluable contributions to the City of Edmond.

Marker placed by Cordelia Steel Chapter, NSDAR