Church vestry - 1926 - St Andrew - Loxton, Somerset
The church vestry of St Andrew's church, Loxton, was added in 1926.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

A very dramatic little church hidden down Church Lane. Unfortunately it was rendered by the Victorians.

"There are traces of Norman work in the porch and tower and it seems probable that it was built on an old Saxon foundation. The first authentic date is from the list of Rectors (to be seen on the westwall of the Nave), which is complete as from 1297.

There are no records of any early restoration. In 1900 the roof was renewed and a small organ chamber built. In 1913, the walls were stripped of plaster and the Chancel encased in oak surmounted by carved angels. Note the little Cherub on the right above the altar with little wooden tears on his cheeks.

In 1926 the Vestry (now the Lady Chapel) and present organ chamber were built."

SOURCE - (visit link)