Medieval cross - St Andrew - Loxton, Somerset
30U E 507248 N 5682974
The Churchyard Cross at St Andrew's church, Loxton, is 15th century and the upper portion was restored in 1910.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"Churchyard cross. C15, major restoration 1910. Freestone. 3 step octagonal calvary, surmounted by square plinth with chamfered corners; octagonal shaft; upper reaches of shaft and crocketed lantern restored; lantern contains Madonna, Rood, St Andrew and, named, St. Birinus."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The monument includes a restored cross cut into the east facing slope of the churchyard at Loxton, 3.7m south of the church.

The cross has an octagonal three step calvary, a socket stone and shaft with octagonal finial and square lantern cross head. The first step of the calvary is 0.4m high, and the second and third steps are each 0.3m high. The first step is 2.7m in diameter with drip moulding on its upper surface, and the sides of its octagon vary between 1.1m and 1.3m long. The second and third steps have octagonal sides of 0.9m and 0.6m respectively. Above the third step is a socket stone with square base 0.8m wide and 0.5m high. Broaches at the angles of the stone result in an octagonal top. The central socket is 0.4m square, and in this is cemented the 0.35m wide base of the shaft. The shaft, square at its base, is then stopped and continues in octagonal form as it tapers to its top. The shaft is c.2.5m high and jointed c.0.5m from its top where it has been restored. At the top of the shaft is an octagonal moulding, above which is a square lantern cross head, both of which are part of the restoration. The cross head has four canopied niches. On the east and west sides respectively are the Madonna with Child and Holy Rood, on the south an ecclesiastical figure, and on the north a saint. The cross is Listed Grade II.

The calvary is constructed from stone blocks, and the socket stone is hewn from one piece of stone. Probing around the area of the calvary did not suggest that there was stone below the surface, but a 19th century account of the cross indicates that there may be a further calvary step below ground. The cross is considered to date to the 15th century. It was restored by the local Tiarks family in 1910."

Material: Stone