Union Church/St. Paul's Church - Riverton in Barkhamsted, CT
18T E 664067 N 4647501
The Gothic Revival style Union Church/St. Paul's Church is located at 3 Robertsville Road in the village of Riverton in Barkhamsted, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Gothic Revival style Union Episcopal Church was the first church to be built in the village of Riverton in Barkhamsted in 1829. The church allowed several Protestant denominations to use the church, hence the name Union. When these denominations built their own churches the name was changed to St. Paul's Episcopal Church, in 1880. In 1971 the building was sold to the Hitchcock Chair Company, who used the building as museum. It is now the studio and gallery of glass-blower Peter Greenwood.

The symmetrically designed building has a gable roof and a lower level constructed of granite blocks. The central entrance is framed within a Gothic arch. On each side of the entrance are elaborate multi-pane Gothic windows. The upper level is a stepped superstructure with a triangular louvered window in the section above the door. Above this section is a short tower with pinnacles at each corner. Above is a taller tower with louvered Gothic windows and pinnacles at each corner. The sides of the building are four bays wide. Each bay has a Gothic window that matches the windows on the front.