Junkernhof Manor - Calden-Meimbressen, HE, D
32U E 524723 N 5695079
The Junkernhof Meimbressen (rarely also Schloss Meimbressen) is a mansion on the outskirts of Meimbressen, a district of the municipality of Calden in the North Hessian district of Kassel.
Location: Hessen, Germany

After the moated castle originally built on the same site was devastated in the Thirty Years' War, the complex was rebuilt as a manor house of a feudal seat.

The Junkernhof is located at an altitude of 235 meters above sea level in the northern outskirts near the Nebelbeeke stream and is surrounded by a small park. The predecessor building, which was devastated in the Thirty Years' War, was probably a fortified house; the moats, which have long since been filled in, were fed by the nearby stream.

The Junkernhof is a former noble residence of the Lords Wolff von Gudenberg, who had been one of two landlords in the village of Meimbressen since the 14th century. The farm itself is said to have been occupied since the 13th century. In the Middle Ages, the Archbishop of Mainz was their feudal lord. They had the village with sovereignty and half of the court in fief, as can be seen from a fief letter from the year 1423. In the 16th century, the landgraves of Hesse-Kassel also conquered territorial rule in Meimbressen. During the Thirty Years' War in the years 1623 to 1626, the castle complex was devastated down to the foundations by Tilly's imperial troops.

The Junkernhof was rebuilt in the years 1659 to 1667 as the manor house of a feudal seat. A long manor house with a quarry stone substructure and a half-timbered upper floor was built on the foundations of the old complex. In the area of ??the northern gateway there is a (now single-storey) small round tower with loopholes on the northern corner. The adjoining barn to the east gives the property an almost L-shaped floor plan, which is only slightly broken by the south-west extension to the manor house.

Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact