The Bunkhouse - Irvine, CA
One of many historical markers at Irvine Ranch Historical Park in Irvine, California.

The plaque says, "Constructed in 1906 as a mule corral, the Bunkhouse was converted into a dormitory in 1917 due to the Ranch's increased demand for worker housing. The Bunkhouse boarded mainly house laborers and maintenance crew and up to 50 men (two to three per room) lived in the building at one time. Each small room featured a different layout, custom closets, and unique shelving units built by Bunkhouse occupants.

Another identical bunkhouse was located on Jeffrey Road at the Irvine's Harkleroad Camp citrus orchard.

The Bunkhouse displays typical Craftsman
architectural features, such as a gabled roof, sash windows, exposed rafters, latticework at the attic vent, and right-angle roof support braces."
Group that erected the marker: OC Parks

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: