Native Indian - Clowance House, Praze, Cornwall, UK
30U E 334884 N 5559646
A Beech tree standing within the grounds of Clowance Estate Country Park. Through time probably has seen a lot one of which would have been during the Second World War.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

During the second world war, American soldiers were billeted within a large stately home, Clowance House. Although there are very few remains of the Allied stay at the house, however, one American soldier left his mark within the woods.
The soldier a Native Indian etched his image of an Indian head with a head-feather, along with his name underneath, into the bark of a tree. The tree, a beech tree stands tall even today, with this amount of time the image is still clear to be seen.
It is just legible to read "J.B?????
Historic Event:
Second World war, a Billeted Soldier etched his head and name into the bark, which still remains visable to this day.

Species: Beech

Approximate Age: 300