Chesterwood Studio - Stockbridge, MA
18T E 635800 N 4682748
Chesterwood is the the summer residence and studio of sculptor Daniel Chester French. It is located a 4 Williamsville Road, Stockbridge, MA.

The wood framed stucco studio was designed by Henry Bacon and constructed in 1897. In the center of the 30' square studio is a 30' high workroom with a peaked ceiling containing a skylight on the north side. The south side has a porch supported by Doric columns. Inside a rotating modeling table mounted on a flatcar set on railroad track that lead outdoors so French could view his work in daylight. The studio is used to exhibit some of French's major works including Andromeda, an equestrian figure of George Washington, and the famous seated Lincoln.

The 129 acre property is now owned by the National Trust for Historic Preservation and open to the public May to October from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily. Chesterwood is designated as a National Historic Landmark in 1966 and listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1966.
4 Williamsville Road
Stockbridge, MA
01262
United States

Artist info:

Daniel Chester French was an American sculptor who was born born in Exeter, NH on April 20, 1850. He studied at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and at at the studio of Thomas Ball in Florence, Italy. He become one of America's most famous and beloved sculptors. His most famous work is the statue of Abraham Lincoln at the Lincoln Memorial in Washington, DC. He also created, among many other works, the:

The Minute Man statue at the Old North Bridge in Concord, MA.
The statue of John Harvard on the campus of Harvard University