Alfshög kyrka, Sweden
Alfshög church, Sweden belongs to Vessige Okome parish
Location: Halland, Sweden

Alfshög church

Alfshög's old church was probably on the same site as the current one. It was a Romanesque stone church with a wooden belfry. Its brick vault, probably from the Middle Ages, was demolished in 1761 and replaced with a painted wooden ceiling. In the middle of the 19th century, a brick armory in the south was replaced with a wooden one in front of the entrance. The church was demolished in 1901 to make room for the new building (neo-Gothic) style that was erected in its place. In 1931, the church suffered a fire and all interior decorative paintings were removed when the church was restored.
In 2012, the church was closed after moisture and mold problems were discovered. On Easter Sunday 2016, the church was reopened after an external renovation. Interior renovation is still required, but this will have to wait a few more years.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1901

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website