Stained Glass Windows - St John the Baptist - Biddisham, Somerset
Stained glass windows in St John the Baptist's church, Biddisham.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"The present church is a simple perpendicular building. Originally there was a small two-cell Norman Church, which was rebuilt during the 13th Century. The lower stage of the tower and chancel arch date from this period

The windows are 15th Century,, and the South Doorway, 16th Century. The church was restored about 1860, when the upper stage of the tower and chancel were rebuilt, and the vestry added."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Most of the stained glass is Victorian, although the west window of the bell tower was made by Gilroy, Bristol Stained Glass in 2000. It says "Of his kingdom there shall be no end" - this is a quotation from the Gospel of Luke Ch1 v33.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St John the Baptist