Al Fahidi - Dubai, UAE
Building of XVIII century.
Location: United Arab Emirates

"Visit the Dubai Museum and encounter colourful dioramas and enlightening historic exhibits. Housed in the Al Fahidi Fort, this is the oldest existing building in the city and a must-visit for a taste of old Dubai. Built in 1787, this fort was once the monarch's base, a fortified residence, and weapons arsenal and prison, before being renovated during the reign of Sheikh Rashid bin Saeed Al Maktoum.

In 1971 (the same year the United Arab Emirates was formed), the fort reopened as Dubai Museum. Showcasing Dubai’s history and its original heritage, you can get a glimpse of everyday life before the discovery of oil in the UAE. The galleries recreate historic Arab houses, mosques, souks and date farms, while also depicting scenes from desert and marine life.

Trace the city's growth story at Dubai Museum
You can also explore the rich history of pearl diving in the region, including viewing actual weights and scales used at the time. In fact, items dating as far back as 3000BC are on show, carefully preserved and cared for to ensure even more longevity. See the vast difference between the old and modern Dubai – which developed over just a few years. You’ll find the museum at the southern end of the Dubai Creek."

Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Partly ruined