Flags on the Old Bridge - Rheinfelden, Switzerland/Germany
32T E 408936 N 5267572
The old bridge between the two towns of Rheinfelden are often decorated with the flags of Germany, Switzerland and all of their states.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The two towns of Rheinfelden lie on both sides of the Rhine. Until 1801 they belonged together and were in the Austrian province of Vorderösterreich. In the Peace of Lunéville the northern part came to Baden, the south to Switzerland. Nevertheless, the two towns still have many connections of all kinds. The old bridge of Rheinfelden was the first bridge on the Rhine between Constance and Strasbourg in the Middle Ages; it was already mentioned in 1198. This bridge had to be rebuilt many times. The current one dates back to 1912. Since 2006, the bridge is open only for pedestrians, cyclists and local buses.

The bridge consists of two sections that meet at an angle of about 120° at the corner of a small island. The land border is located in the middle of the river. The bridge itself and the island are owned by the Swiss town of Rheinfelden.

The bridge is often (but not always) decorated with flags. The flags of Germany and the 16 German states are on the west side of the northern section. The flags of Switzerland and its 26 cantons on the other three sectors.

The flags: Germany, Baden-Württemberg, Bavaria, Berlin, Brandenburg, Bremen, Hamburg, Hesse, Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania, Lower Saxony, North Rhine-Westphalia, Rhineland-Palatinate, Saarland, Saxony, Saxony-Anhalt, Schleswig-Holstein, Thuringia, Switzerland, Zurich, Bern, Lucerne, Uri, Schwyz, Obwalden, Nidwalden, Glarus, Zug, Freiburg, Solothurn, Basel-Stadt, Basel-Landschaft, Schaffhausen, Appenzell Ausserrhoden, Appenzell Innerrhoden, St. Gallen, Graubünden, Aargau, Thurgau, Ticino, Vaud, Valais, Neuchâtel, Geneva, Jura.

DE: Die beiden Städte Rheinfelden liegen beidseits des Rheins. Bis 1801 gehörten sie zusammen und lagen in der österreichischen Provinz Vorderösterreich. Im Frieden von Lunéville kam der Nordteil zu Baden, der Süden zu der Schweiz. Trotzdem haben die beiden Städte noch viele Verbindungen aller Art. Die alte Brücke von Rheinfelden war im Mittelater die erste Rheinbrücke zwischen Konstanz und Strassburg; sie wurde schon 1198 erwähnt. Diese Brücke musste viele Male neu erbaut werden. Die heutige stammt aus dem Jahr 1912. Seit 2006 ist die Brücke nur noch für Fussgänger, Radfahrer und Ortsbusse geöffnet.

Die Brücke besteht aus zwei Abschnitten, die sich in einem Winkel von etwa 120° an der Ecke einer kleinen Insel treffen. Die Landesgrenze befindet sich in der Flussmitte. Die Brücke selbst und die Insel sind im Besitz der Schweizer Stadt Rheinfelden.

Die Brücke ist häufig (aber nicht immer) mit Flaggen geschmückt. Die Flaggen von Deutschland und den 16 Bundesländern befinden sich an der Westseite des nördlichen Abschnitts. Die Flaggen der Schweiz und ihrer 26 Kantone auf den anderen drei Sektoren.

Die Flaggen: Deutschland, Baden-Württemberg, Bayern, Berlin, Brandenburg, Bremen, Hamburg, Hessen, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Niedersachsen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Rheinland-Pfalz, Saarland, Sachsen, Sachsen-Anhalt, Schleswig-Holstein, Thüringen, Schweiz, Zürich, Bern, Luzern, Uri, Schwyz, Obwalden, Nidwalden, Glarus, Zug, Freiburg, Solothurn, Basel-Stadt, Basel-Landschaft, Schaffhausen, Appenzell Ausserrhoden, Appenzell Innerrhoden, St. Gallen, Graubünden, Aargau, Thurgau, Tessin, Waadt, Wallis, Neuenburg, Genf, Jura.