South Center School - 1848 - Canton, CT
18T E 672952 N 4635726
The historic South Center School is a restored one room schoolhouse located at 185 Cherry Brook Road in Canton Center, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Greek Revival style South Center School was built in 1848. It is one of nine one room schoolhouses built by Canton. The one story schoolhouse has clapboard sides, flushboard front and a gable roof. The building is 20 wide and 40' deep. Fluted Doric columns flank the recessed two door entrance leading to two doors. Pilasters are located at the corners of the building. Rising from the apex of the gable roof is a square belfry tower with louvered windows. The building was enlarged in 1880 and used as school until 1942.

The northeast side of the building has five rectangular double hung windows. The southwest side has four rectangular double hung windows on the upper level and four square windows at the basement level and a basement entrance at the first bay and steps leading up to an auxiliary entrance at the sixth bay.

The South Canton School is has been used as a community center and branch library. It owned by the First Congregational Church of Canton Center which is located across the street at 184 Cherry Brook Road.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1848