Riverside Offices - Capelle aan den IJssel, the Netherlands
4 spherical office buildings along the banks of the Nieuwe Maas near Rotterdam
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

NL Op de grens van Capelle aan den IJssel en Rotterdam staan vier karakteristieke kantoorgebouwen. Ze bevinden zich op het adres Rivium Promenade 68-190. Ze hebben een boogvorm waar de noordzijde licht overhangt. De boogvorm komt terug in de naast de panden gelegen van Brienenoordbrug. Ze worden van west naar oost steeds iets hoger, van 6 naar 10 verdiepingen. Tussen de kantoorgebouwen in bevindt zich het Victoriaans-uitziende Zalmhuis. De gebouwen zijn als Solaris in 2000 gebouwd en worden nu herontwikkeld als woningen en krijgen een sociale-hub- functie. De architect van de panden was van Tilburg archeitecten en partners.
ENG On the border of Capelle aan den IJssel and Rotterdam are four characteristic office buildings. They are located at Rivium Promenade 68-190. They have an arc shape with the north side overhanging slightly. The arch shape is reflected in the Brienenoordbrug located next to the buildings. They get a little higher from west to east, from 6 to 10 floors. Between the office buildings is the Victorian-looking Zalmhuis. The buildings were built as Solaris in 2000 and are now being redeveloped as homes and given a social hub function. The architects of the buildings were van Tilburg architects and partners.
Building Address:
Rivium Promenade 68