Saint Michael Church- Chicago, IL
Old and new photos of Saint Michael Church in Chicago, IL
Location: Illinois, United States

These Then and Now photos are of Saint Michael Roman Catholic Church, located on North Cleveland Avenue in the Old Town neighborhood of Chicago, Illinois.

The parish was founded in 1852 and since 1860 has been staffed by Redemptorist priests. The current church building was built between 1866 and 1869, only to be gutted during the Great Chicago Fire of 1871. The walls of the church remained standing, and the rest of the church was rebuilt, being consecrated and rededicated on October 12, 1873. The church's spire was not completed until 1888. Today, the parish continues its mission and is considered an historic landmark in the Old Town neighborhood.

The "Then" photo shows the church after the fire in 1871, and is from a stereograph photo created by Copelin and Sons Photography. The "Now" photo shows the church as it is today.

Year photo was taken: 1871