Dwight D. Eisenhower - Topeka, KS
Statue of Dwight D. Eisenhower on the Capitol grounds in Topeka, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The statue of the future 34th President of the United States depicts at the time General Dwight D. Eisenhower in uniform speaking to the troops just hours before the D-Day attacks in 1944. The seven foot tall, 600-pound bronze sculpture atop a concrete pedestal is located on the northwest corner of the Capitol grounds near the Statue of Liberty replica and is the 4th tribute to Ike located on site who was raised Abilene, Kansas and is buried there.

Historic Figure
"Dwight D. Eisenhower was an American military officer and statesman who served as the 34th president of the United States from 1953 to 1961. During World War II, he served as Supreme Commander of the Allied Expeditionary Force in Europe, and achieved the five-star rank of General of the Army. He planned and supervised the invasion of North Africa in Operation Torch in 1942–1943 and the invasion of Normandy from the Western Front in 1944–1945." -Wikipedia
The statue was placed October 29, 2018.