Countyline Missionary Baptist Church ~ Slocomb, Alabama
Located at 598 County Line Drive, Slocomb
Location: Alabama, United States

In November 1882, five charter members -- Adline Adams, Jane and Alexander Johnson, Hariett and Robert Wadsworth -- organized Countyline Missionary Baptist Church on land donated by Shade Adams. They named it for the Mother Church, Countyline, of Brundidge, Alabama. The first pastor, Reverend Hampt Thomas, and his successors baptized early converts at Dean Mills Pond, Hungry Bend at West Bingham's Pond, and Bluff Springs. The church erected a small wood-frame building in 1884, replacing it in the 1900s with a larger wood-frame structure.

Fire destroyed the church in November 1955. In 1956-57, members erected the current concrete block building on the site of the original church. The Church completed an education building in 1959, bricked the concrete block building in 1967, and gave a complete facelift to the complex in 1975. the church celebrated its Centennial year, 1982, with a mortgage burning. It purchased an army barrack from Fort Rucker in 1984 to serve as a kitchen, the exterior of which was bricked in the 1990s. Three additional acres of land, purchased in 1994, expanded both parking and the cemetery adjacent to the church.
Marker Name: Countyline Missionary Baptist Church ~ Slocomb, Alabama

Marker Type: Rural Roadside