Logie Buchan Churchyard - Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Graveyard at the church of Logie Buchan in the Aberdeenshire countryside in north-east Scotland twelve miles north of the city of Aberdeen.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The parish of Logie Buchan lies some twelve miles to the north of the city of Aberdeen in north-east Scotland. Logie refers to low lying land, and Buchan is the name of the large area that the parish lies at the southern end of. A church was granted to Aberdeen Cathedral by David II in 1361, but it was not until 1787 that one was built at the Kirkton of Logie Buchan near the bank of the River Ythan.

The simple rectangular church has a graveyard predominately on the southern and eastern sides that came into being after the church was built. A newer section lies to the south which still operates. The featured stone lies on the eastern side and reads as follows:

'In Memory Of
GEORGE MILNE