One Mile to Ruins of Camp Verde
14R E 489854 N 3306966
This historical marker gives the brief history of the experiment the US Army did at Camp Verde, TX by using camels to carry messages posts along the western borders of Texas and US. It lasted from 1856 to 1869 being abandoned.

The "One Mile to Ruins of Camp Verde" historical marker has barely survived and probably been moved a few times over its existence as a plaque since it was first placed on a pink granite marker stone in 1936. From the text on the surviving bronze plaque, it should have been first placed about one mile away from the original location of barracks of Camp Verde. However, the Texas Historical Commission's website page identified by the title of "One Mile to Ruins of Camp Verde" give UTM measurements that indicate the marker was located on the Kerr County Courthouse lawn, even though it is not physically there.

The bronze plaque titled "One Mile to Ruins of Camp Verde" is physically located just feet from another Texas historical maker about the Penateka Comanches, and several yards from another Texas historical marker of engraved pink granite that is titled "Camp Verde". These three markers are all inside the circle formed by the roundabout at the picnic area of the Camp Verde General Store and Restaurant buildings within sight of the entrance to them off TX-173/FM 689.

Only the bronze plaque titled "One Mile to Ruins of Camp Verde" has survived. This piece of bronze is mounted to a metal support embedded in the ground. There is no 1936 Texas Centennial pink granite marker associated with this plaque. The coordinates given for this waymark represent its actual location at the time of this posting.

Link to Wikipedia telling of the camel experiment at Old Camp Verde:

.

Marker Text:
Established as a frontier post by the United States Army, July 8, 1855; headquarters in 1856 for 40 camels, sent by Secretary of War Jefferson Davis, to be used in a system of overland communication with the west, which proved impracticable. Surrendered to the Confederate government in 1861; reoccupied in 1865 by the United States Army; abandoned April 1, 1869.

Erected by the State of Texas