Hill 204 American Monument - Château-Thierry, France
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

TEXT on the memorial marker:

Front Panel:
English:
This Monument has been erected by the United States of America to commemorate the services of her troops and those of France who fought in this region during the World War. It stands as a lasting symbol of the friendship and cooperation between the French and American Armies.

French:Ce monument a été érigé par les États-Unis d'Amérique pour commémorer les combats de leurs troupes et celles de la France dans cette région pendant la Grande Guerre. Il perpetue le souvenir de la fraternite d'armes qui unissait les forces françaises et américaines.

From the American Battle Monuments Commission website:

"History
When the United States entered World War I in April 1917, the Allies and Germans all doubted the fighting capability of the Americans. German offensives on the Western Front in spring 1918 sought to win the war before American units became operational.

May 27, 1918: German forces broke through French lines at the “Chemin des Dames.” Within three days they reached Belleau Wood and the Marne River in Château-Thierry. Without reserves, France called on the American Expeditionary Forces.

May 30: U.S. 3rd Division arrived in Château-Thierry, blocking German forces on the north bank of the Marne throughout June.

Early June: U.S. 2nd Division, including its 4th Marine Brigade, replaced French units in the Belleau area.

June 6: Marines led the 2nd Division into Belleau Wood to clear out German units. The battle lasted 20 days and became an enduring symbol for the Marine Corps. American forces proved themselves, stirring Allied hopes to win the war.

July 15: German forces tried again to pierce Allied lines by crossing the Marne River east of Château-Thierry. The 3rd Division blocked them, and was nicknamed “Rock of the Marne” by the French Army.

July 18: The Allies began the Aisne-Marne Offensive. By August 6, the German salient was eliminated and Allied forces reached the banks of the Vesle River. Ten American Divisions (310,000 men) participated in this offensive.

General John J. Pershing led the American Expeditionary Forces to successes in the St. Mihiel and Meuse-Argonne campaigns and to the Armistice on November 11, 1918."

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1937

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: American Battle Monuments Commission

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: