Town Named for Governor F.S. Stockdale
14R E 600588 N 3234371
This post-mounted subject marker stands between a giant watermelon and the Stockdale Community Building facing W. Main Street in Stockdale.

Marker erected by the Texas State Historical Survey Committee.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry Stockdale, Governor F.S., Town named for
Address 3rd and Main
City Stockdale
County Wilson
UTM Zone 14
UTM Easting 600586
UTM Northing 3234369
Subject Codes governors; law, lawyers; state official; Civil War
Marker Year 1964
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark No
Private Property No
Marker Location At intersection of 3rd and Main Streets, in front of civic center, Stockdale.
Marker Condition In Situ
Marker Size 27" x 37"

Marker Text:
Last governor of Confederate Texas. Legal scholar and statesman. Born in Kentucky. Admitted to the bar there. Came to Texas in 1840's. Bought and developed extensive coastal lands. President in 1859 of the Indianola Railroad. Later legal counsel for the Southern Pacific.

Member of the Texas Senate 1857-61, and of state secession convention, which placed him on committee on federal relations, to draw up the ordinance of secession, and on committee to draft constitution. Military aide to Gov. F.R. Lubbock in 1861. Major on staff of Gen. T.H. Holmes, commander of the Confederate armies west of the Mississippi, 1862-63.

Elected lieutenant-governor in 1863. Elevated to governorship when on June 11, 1865, Gov. Pendleton Murrah left state with other Southern leaders for Mexico in the hope of making a later fight for independence. Served as chief executive until Aug. 2. Deposed by A.J. Hamilton, military governor.

Pioneered in 1870 refrigerated shipping of Texas beef, to help restore state economy. Aided moves to end Reconstruction. Helped draw up the 1876 state constitution. Died at his home in Cuero, Feb 4, 1890. Buried in Maple Grove Cemetery, Russellville, Ky.