Bluegrove School Gymnasium - Bluegrove, TX
14S E 571674 N 3726337
Built in 1937 by the WPA, the old Bluegrove School gymnasium at 1678 FM 172 is now a warehouse for the J-A-C Electric Cooperative, who are based in Bluegrove.

Wikipedia's article on Bluegrove (see below and screen capture in gallery) is about the only reference you'll find online as to the building's provenance. The Education section provides some background:

The Bluegrove School was founded by 1878, and went through the 11th Grade and competed against neighboring schools in baseball, basketball, volleyball, and track. The school closed in 1941 when the surrounding communities consolidated to form the Midway Independent School District. Due to World War II construction of Midway I.S.D. was not completed until 1947, so students were bussed to Bluegrove which served as Midway until the new building opened. School buildings from the other communities were moved to Bluegrove to house the consolidated students. The school is called Midway because it is located "midway" between Bluegrove to the north and Joy to the south. The old Bluegrove gymnasium built in 1937 by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) is the only building left, and is now the warehouse for the J-A-C Electric Cooperative.

The cooperative's initials refer to Jack, Archer, and Clay Counties, which it serves, and its offices is just to the west on the other side of the post office. This stone building appears to be in very good condition for its age, and the paint on the wood sections looks to have been applied not too terribly long ago.

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1937