Princess Elizabeth of Hungary - Corry, PA
A statue of Elizabeth, Princess of Hungary, in front of Saint Elizabeth Church in Corry, PA

This statue of Princess Elizabeth of Hungary is located in front of Saint Elizabeth Church on West Pleasant Street in Corry, Pennsylvania.

Saint Elizabeth of Hungary was a Hungarian princess of the 13th century. According to the Encyclopaedia Britannica, "The daughter of King Andrew II of Hungary, she was betrothed in infancy to Louis IV, son of Hermann I, landgrave of Thuringia, at whose court she was brought up. The marriage, which occurred when Louis succeeded his father in 1221, proved to be ideal but brief. Louis died in 1227 of plague at Otranto, Italy, en route to the Sixth Crusade. When his brother Henry assumed the regency, Elizabeth left and took refuge with her uncle, Bishop Eckbert of Bamberg. No longer caring for position or wealth, she joined the Third Order of St. Francis, a lay Franciscan group. At Marburg she built a hospice for the poor and sick, to whose service she devoted the rest of her life. She put herself under the spiritual direction of Konrad von Marburg, an ascetic of incredible harshness and severity, who belonged to no specific order. She died before her 24th birthday in 1231 and was canonized just four years later." Her feast is kept on November 19th.

Regarding the iconography of Saint Elizabeth, the Catholic Encyclopedia notes, "St. Elizabeth is generally represented as a princess graciously giving alms to the wretched poor or as holding roses in her lap; in the latter case she is portrayed either alone or as surprised by her husband, who, according to a legend, which is, however, related of other saints as well, met her unexpectedly as she went secretly on an errand of mercy, and, so the story runs, the bread she was trying to conceal was suddenly turned into roses." Saint Elizabeth is depicted with both of these in this statue.

Monarch Ranking: Prince / Princess

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Princess Elizabeth of Hungary