Company A, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment - Sainte-Mère-Église, Normandie, France
Location: Normandie, France

The marker is a bronze plaque near the Iron Mike monument at the bridge in La Fiere, France. Here the 82nd Airborne Division, Company A, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment sealed the Ste. Mere Eglise-Carenan-Utah Beach area against German reinforcements from the east trying to cross the LaFiere Bridge on D-Day, June 6, 1944, World War II.

TEXT from the historical marker:

6 June 1944 (at LaFiere BridgeIron Mike Monument at LaFiere Bridge)

In honor of the 144 valiant men of Company A, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment whose exact D-Day mission was to seize La Fiere Bridge and prevent the enemy crossing easterly. Despite heavy losses, Co. A stood fast. No enemy ever crossed this bridge. Never forget them.
Date of Dedication: 06/06/1999

Property Permission: Public

Location of waymark:
Moulin (D15)
Sainte-Mère-Église, Normandie France
50480

Commemoration: 82 Airborne, Co, A, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment during D-Day June 6, 1944, World War II