Goodnow Library - Sudbury, MA
The historic Goodnow Library is located at 21 Concord Road in Sudbury, MA.

The Romanesque style Goodnow Library is a public library originally erected with a donation of land and funds by John Goodnow II in 1862. The two story high brick building was enlarged in 1894.

The front of the building has a set of steps leading up to a projecting block with a recessed entrance covered by a Romanesque rounded arch. Above the entryway is a white plaque which is inscribed:

GOODNOW LIBRARY
ERECTED A.D. 1862

Above the entrance arch are the inscriptions:

Enlarged

1894

Above the white plaque are three vertically oriented double windows set within rounded arches and a gable roof. Framing the entrance block are rounded brick columns topped by brownstone finials. Flanking the entrance are vertically oriented double windows on the lower and upper level

The beyond the entrance is a block which is two bays deep with windows on the lower and upper levels. Farther to the west is the newest and largest block of the library.

The Goodnow Library was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on May 22, 2002

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)