Oratoire de Grainfollet - saint Suliac, France
30U E 575210 N 5380363
Above Saint-Suliac, with a magnificent view over the village and Rance, is a beautiful old chapel: the Oratoire de Grainfollet
Location: Bretagne, France

The oratory was built in 1894 on the Pointe de Grainfollet, which overlooks the Rance and the village.
The Chapel of the Virgin of Grainfollet bears witness to the history of the Terre-Neuvas, those sailors who spent long months fishing for cod off the coast of Newfoundland.
Accidents were common and many families lost men. It is said that in 1874 the fishermen promised that if everyone returned unharmed, they would build a shrine in Mary's honor on the spot where her wives waited for the boats to arrive.
Only 20 years later, in 1894, do all the men return unharmed from fishing. Then the promise is fulfilled and they built the chapel of Notre Dame de Grainfollet.
Year of creation: 1894

Material: stone