Tuskegee Civic Association - Tuskegee, AL
Located at West Montgomery Road and Chambliss Street, Tuskegee
Location: Alabama, United States

The Tuskegee Civic Association, whose offices were located here, started out of The Men’s Meeting of the 1920s and the Tuskegee Men’s Club of the 1930s. On April 13, 1941, in order to increase its effectiveness and to embrace all segments of the population, the club amended its constitution and changed its name to The Tuskegee Civic Association (TCA). The organization focused on civic education, voter registration, political education, community welfare and economic education. Consequently, due to Tuskegee’s all white city government’s attempt to disenfranchise black voters by gerrymandering the city limits, the TCA decided to initiate a city-wide selective buying campaign (Trade With Your Friends). This prompted an immediate response by State of Alabama officials to begin efforts to suppress it by discouraging and discrediting its members. By the end of July 1957, the state attorney-general (and future governor) John Patterson led multiple raids against the TCA offices. The TCA continued its successful boycott until 1960.
Marker Name: Tuskegee Civic Association

Marker Type: Urban