Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail - Williamsport MD
18S E 257254 N 4387304
The Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail marker is on the grounds of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Towpath-historic park at the Conococheaque Creek Adequate.
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT from Connecting People and Places-Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail sign:

You are following a segment of the Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail, an evolving network that includes the C&O Canal Towpath. An enterprise of many partners, the Trail celebrates the heritage of the Potomac and upper Ohio river basins and offers opportunities for hiking, bicycling, boating, horseback riding, and cross-country skiing.

From the National Park Service:

Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail--Explore scenic landscapes from the mouth of the Potomac River to the Allegheny Highlands
The Potomac River corridor is rich in both history and recreation, offering a chance to both explore your heritage and choose your adventure along the way. Start your journey here!

State/States the Park is located...: DC, MD, PA, VA

Park Designation: River/Recreation Area